Bid Protests * What We*re Fighting About This Year
[…] •Mar. 20, 2013: Beechcraft files at CoFC to challenge the override.
Following oral argument, the Court ruled from the bench on April 19, 2013
and denied the protest. Beechcraft Def. Co., LLC, V. United States, 111
Fed.Cl. 24 (2013)
•Jun 13, 2013: GAO denies all of Beechcraft’s allegations. Beechcraft
Def. Co., LLC, B-406170.2; B-406170.3; B-406170.4, June 13, 2013,
2013 CPD ¶ 147.
15
Corrective Action in the CoFC
• Typically, before GAO, the agency determines whether corrective action
is appropriate
• Before the Court of Federal Claims, DOJ must approve of any proposed
corrective action
• 28 U.S.C. § 516: “Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct
of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a
party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to
officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the
Attorney General.”
16
Corrective Action in the CoFC,
continued
• Multiple considerations factor into the decision to undertake corrective
action. For example:
• The agency committed a prejudicial error when making the
protested decision;
• The administrative record does not contain support for the agency’s