Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 5
[…] and every reasonable measure must be taken to ensure proper
performance. The physical and mental stress of interpreting over a long
period may lead to a reduction in interpreting accuracy.
§ 360.40 FBI Background Check Requirements
FBI background checks must be conducted according to established Judicial
Conference policies as described in Guide, Vol 12, § 570 (Background Checks and
Guide to Judiciary Policy, Vol. 5, Ch. 3
Page 13
Investigations) and in the instructions for conducting background checks on contract
court interpreters.
§ 370 Statistical Reporting
§ 370.10 Interpreter Statistical Reporting
§ 370.10.10 Requirement to Report
Under the Court Interpreters Act (28 U.S.C. § 1827(b)(3)), “[t]he Director ... shall report
periodically on the use and performance of both certified and otherwise-qualified
interpreters in judicial proceedings instituted by the United States[.]”
§ 370.10.20 Reporting Frequency
To monitor usage and provide the information required in the annual report to Congress,
courts must report their usage statistics on a quarterly basis through the judiciary’s
InfoWeb. Courts must provide this information even if no interpretation services were