Sources of Securities Broker Liability and Defenses Utilized by the Broker
[…] Rule 10b-5.
Moreover, by proving scienter, the customer may
establish the broker’s violation of the first prong of Washington’s antifraud statute, “to
employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud.” RCW 21.20.010. A violation of .010,
or alternatively a registration violation, is a prerequisite to the express remedy under
RCW 21.20.430 for a refund of consideration, 8% prejudgment interest and attorney fees.
Provisions of the Washington Administrative Code support the proposition that the
WSSA will apply to some “principal-agent” transactions between customers and brokers.
RCW 21.20.110 provides for discipline of broker-dealer firms and their
salespersons for misconduct. RCW 21.20.110(g) provides for discipline if one “has
engaged in dishonest or unethical practices in the securities or investment commodities
business.” This language connotes scienter. C.f., Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, supra.
WAC 460-21B-060 and WAC 460-22B-090 list a number of acts that help define the
phrase “dishonest or unethical practices” used in RCW 21.20.110(g).