Chapter 112 White Collar Crime I.
[…] of this country. Just two days after signing the Judiciary Act of
1789 into law, President George Washington appointed the rst
U.S. Attorney for the district (then known as the “New York
District”).1 Currently, the SDNY encompasses eight counties in
and near New York City, including the city boroughs of Manhattan and the Bronx. 2 Among other responsibilities, the oce
traditionally emphasizes the prosecution of white collar crime, in
part because a large number of nancial services entities and
major corporations, as well as the major nancial exchanges
[Section 112:3]
1
28 U.S.C.A. § 541(a); U.S. Dep't of Justice, United States Attorneys Mission Statement, http://www.justice.gov/usao/ (last visited Mar. 6, 2011).
2
28 U.S.C.A. § 541.
3
See 28 U.S.C.A. § 542(a) (“The Attorney General may appoint one or
more assistant United States attorneys in any district when the public interest
so requires.”).
4
28 U.S.C.A. § 547.
5
U.S. Dep't of Justice, United States Attorneys Mission Statement, http://
www.justice.gov/usao/ (last visited Mar. 6, 2011).
[Section 112:4]
1
U.S. Dep't of Justice, The United States Attorney's Oce, The Southern