Chapter 112 White Collar Crime I.
[…] 3
U.S. Dep't of Justice, OAG: About the Oce, http://www.justice.gov/ag/ab
out-oag.html (last visited Feb. 22, 2011).
4
28 U.S.C.A. §§ 515-517.
5
28 U.S.C.A. §§ 511-513.
6
Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, § 35 1 Stat. 73, 92-93 (1789). DOJ's Web
site notes that the Attorney General may himself appear before the Supreme
Court “[i]n matters of exceptional gravity or importance.” U.S. Dep't of Justice,
OAG: About the Oce, http://www.justice.gov/ag/about-oag.html (last visited
Feb. 22, 2011); see also 28 U.S.C.A. § 518 (“When the Attorney General considers it in the interests of the United States, he may personally conduct and
550
White Collar Crime
§ 112:2
as a separate executive agency beginning July 1, 1870.7 Since
then, the DOJ has grown to more than 40 separate units, and
other top DOJ ocials, including the Deputy Attorney General
and Associate Attorney General, now assist the Attorney General