a GAO REBUILDING IRAQ Fiscal Year 2003
[…] 8
These exceptions are listed in 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c) and 41 U.S.C. § 253(c). Agencies may
have other authority available that permits them to justify using other than full and open
competition in appropriate circumstances. For example, table 5 describes the authority
USAID used to conduct its limited competitions.
9
10 U.S.C. § 2304(f) and 41 U.S.C. § 253(f) establish the required approval levels and the
required contents of the justification. Lack of advance planning is prohibited as a basis for
using other than competitive procedures.
10
State relied on section 481(a) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended, 22
U.S.C. § 2291(a)(4) (2000), which reads: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
President is authorized to furnish assistance to any country or international organization,
on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for the control of narcotic and
psychotropic drugs and other controlled substances, or for other anticrime purposes.”
Page 12
GAO-04-605 Iraq Reconstruction Contracting
took steps to obtain competition, however, by inviting offers from four
firms. State could have justified and approved its limited competition
under recognized exceptions to the competition requirements.