by (1976) A.B., University of California, Berkeley
[…] eviction for failure to purchase, see §352-eee2.(c) (i).
160
The landlord can, however, regain possession for the
recognized reasons of tenant misconduct
(e.g. non-
payment of rent, illegal use or occupancy, etc.),
§352-eee2.(c) (i) and §352-eee2.(a).
161
see
See §352-eeel.(c) for tenant consent under an eviction
plan.
Regarding the two year requirement, see §352-eee2.
(d) (i).
Note that there does not appear to be a similar
two-year waiting period in the New York city ordinance,
nor does the city ordinance provide for the option of
a non-eviction process.
162
See S352-eee2. (d) (i)
and §352-eeee2. (a).
Section 362-eeel.
(c) defines the eligible senior citizens as
"Non-purchasing tenants who are sixty-two
years of age or older . . . and the spouses
.
.
. who have resided in the building . .
.
as their primary residence for at least two
years prior . . . who have an annual income
of less than thirty thousand dollars and who
have elected within ninety days
become non-purchasing tenants."
163
.
.
.
to