ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION FOR SUSPENDED AND EXPELLED STUDENTS May 1999 Instructional and Accountability Services
[…] 13
V.
Review of current law related to suspension and expulsion from
school and the right to a public education
The Legal Specialist for the State Board of Education and the Department of
Public Instruction, provided the following review of the current law related to suspension
and expulsion from school and the right to a public education.
With the exception of children with disabilities as defined by the
Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), public school students
in North Carolina have no right to continued educational services during
any period of suspension or expulsion. G.S. 115C-366(a) grants to
students the right to “all privileges and advantages of the public schools
to which they are assigned by local boards of education” unless they have
been removed from school for cause or they have graduated. Removal for
cause refers to suspension or expulsion. Quite likely a study of
suspension/expulsion actions may reveal that certain groups of students
are impacted more heavily than others.
14
VI.