Document
[…] face of reality.
*31 The framework of CPL article 180 illustrates this point. FN5 That provision presupposes that a
criminal defendant, upon arraignment, may not have
yet retained counsel or, due to indigency, requires the
appointment of one. CPL 180.10 mandates that, in
addition to apprising him of, and furnishing him with,
a copy of the charges against him (see CPL 180.10[1]
), the court must also inform an unrepresented defendant that he is entitled to, among **231 ***310
other things, “an adjournment for the purpose of obtaining counsel” (CPL 180.10[3][a] ) and the appointment of counsel by the court if “ he is financially unable to obtain the same” (CPL 180.10[3][c] ).FN6
The court must also give the defendant the opportunity to avail himself of those rights and “must itself
take such affirmative action as is necessary to effectuate them” (CPL 180.10[4] ). This statute is a
prophylactic one whose purpose is to protect a defendant's Sixth Amendment rights because, even in a
situation where a defendant chooses to go forward