Document
[…] for particularly needy dependents. There is no question that “a bail hearing is a critical stage of the
State's criminal process” (Higazy v. Templeton, 505
F.3d 161, 172 [2d Cir.2007] [internal quotation
marks and citation omitted] ).
FN2. It is, however, alleged that in the counties at issue pleas are often elicited from unrepresented defendants at arraignment.
Recognizing the crucial importance of arraignment and the extent to which a defendant's basic liberty and due process *21 interests may then be affected, CPL 180.10(3) expressly provides for the
“right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at
every subsequent stage of the action” and forbids a
court from going forward with the proceeding without counsel for the defendant, unless the defendant
has knowingly agreed to proceed in counsel's absence
(CPL 180.10[5] ).FN3 Contrary to defendants' suggestion and that of the dissent, nothing in the statute may