Ins. Co. v Brady Farms, Inc., 87 AD3d 1324, 1326 [4th Dept 2011] (“Although it is well settled that ‘successive motions for summary judgment are generally disfavored’ (Rupert v Gates & Adams, P.C., 83 AD3d 1393, 17 1395, 919 NYS2d 706 [2011]), such motions for summary judgment are permitted where there is ‘newly discovered evidence or other sufficient cause’ (Giardina v Lippes, 77 AD3d 1290, 1291, 909 NYS2d 602 [2010], lv denied 16 NY3d 702, 942 NE2d 320, 917 NYS2d 109 [2011]”). II. PLAINTIFF FAILED TO STRICTLY COMPLY WITH RPAPL § 1304. Commonly referred to as the mandatory “90-day notices” conditions precedent, New York law requires that “at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower . . .” (RPAPL § 1304 [1]), and that such “notice shall be sent by such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer to the borrower, by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower . . . .” RPAPL § 1304 (2). When initially enacted, RPAPL § 1304 only applied to “high-cost,” “subprime,” and “nontraditional” home loans, as such were defined by RPAPL § 1304 (5). (L 2008, ch 472, § 2).