CRC Training - DePaul NLAP Version
[…] removed the record.
• Fingerprint checks come up no record, except for sealed
felony convictions, which are released to employers
mandated to take fingerprints.
• The Illinois State Police also forwards the records to the
FBI (although that agency does not send verification).
Criminal Records Corps Training
46
Know Your Rights
• Sealing allows someone to answer “No” to the question,
“Have you ever been convicted?”
“Applications for employment must contain specific language which states
that the applicant is not obligated to disclose sealed or expunged records of
conviction or arrest.” 20 ILCS 2630/12
• Employers cannot ask if a person has had a record
expunged or sealed, or ask if they have been arrested.
“Employers may not ask if an applicant has had records expunged or
sealed.” 20 ILCS 2630/12
• Fair Credit Reporting Act
– Requires employers to receive authorization and provide copies of
background checks.
– Allows individuals to check for accuracy, including the reporting of
expunged or sealed records.
– Allows individuals to correct information.