Environmental Law Skinny Case 2011 Thompson Regulatory
[…] Plain meaning of statute implies that EPA can’t also enforce RCRA in a state which has been authorized; if the EPA
doesn’t think a state is doing enough or is going to do enough, it can refuse authorization or withdraw authorization,
respectively;
- Problem: The state can pretty much just hold the EPA hostage - how long does the EPA have to wait on the state?
- 10th Circuit rejects Harmon’s interpretation in every aspect - EPA has the authority to overfile under RCRA; No
other circuit has answers this question.
- Harmon result doesn’t apply to CAA: 42 U.S.C. § 7413(e) – “in determining the amount of any penalty to be
assessed under this section …, the court [] shall take into consideration … payment by the violator of penalties
previously assessed for the same violation”.
27
Environmental Law Skinny
Case 2011
Thompson
C. Criminal Enforcement: (this is where the serious deterrence is supposed to be)