Environmental Law Skinny Case 2011 Thompson Regulatory
[…] permits under [RCRA]”;
- § 6926(d) – “any action taken by a State under a hazardous waste program authorized under this section shall have
the same force and effect as action taken by the [EPA] under this subchapter”;
Issue: whether the EPA has the authority to “overfile”, which is a policy that they have always had; Overfilling
implies the EPA taking enforcement action on its own when it does not believe that a state has adequately addressed
certain violations, even where the state has an authorized state program;
RCRA’s federal enforcement provisions: § 6928(a)(1) – “Except as provided in paragraph (2), whenever … the
[EPA] determines that any person has violated or is in violation of any requirement of this subchapter, the [EPA] may
issue an order assessing a civil penalty for any past or current violation, requiring compliance immediately or within a
specified time period, or both, or the [EPA] may commence a civil action in the … district in which the violation
occurred for appropriate relief….”
RCRA § 6929(a)(2) – “In the case of a violation of any requirement of [RCRA] where such violation occurs in a
State which is authorized to carry out a hazardous waste program under section 6926 …, the [EPA] shall give