Environmental Law Skinny Case 2011 Thompson Regulatory
[…] specified time period, or both, or the [EPA] may commence a civil action in the … district in which the violation
occurred for appropriate relief….”
RCRA § 6929(a)(2) – “In the case of a violation of any requirement of [RCRA] where such violation occurs in a
State which is authorized to carry out a hazardous waste program under section 6926 …, the [EPA] shall give
notice to the State in which such violation has occurred prior to issuing an order or commencing a civil action under
this section.”
RCRA’s provisions for refusal of authorization of withdrawal of authorization:
§ 6926(b) – authorizes EPA to reject application from State to administer and enforce RCRA if determined that the
State program “does not provide adequate enforcement of compliance”
§ 6926(e) – allows EPA to withdraw authorization of State if it “is not administering and enforcing a program
authorized under this section in accordance with the requirements of this section”
8th Circuit’s holding in Harmon: §§ 6926 & 6928 when read together mean the following:
- An authorized State has the primary enforcement authority for RCRA violations in that State;