Strategies for Sourcing FDA-Regulated Products
[…] manufacturing materials, in-process devices,
finished devices and returned devices
[21 CFR 820.3(r)]
36
Why Worry...?

FDA will make you worry … Law

Supplier qualification …

Devices -- 21 CFR 820.50(b) -- Purchasing
Data Duty

FDACounsel.com
Documents “shall include, where possible” an
agreement requiring a
supplier/contractor/consultant to notify the
manufacturer of changes “so that the
manufacturer may determine whether the changes
may affect the quality of a finished device.
37
Why Worry...?

FDA will make you worry … Law

Supplier qualification …

Biologics -- 21 CFR 600.12(e) -- Records
in “divided” manufacturing

FDACounsel.com
each participating manufacturer shall furnish the
“last” manufacturer “all records relating to the
manufacturing operations performed by such
manufacturer insofar as they concern the safety,
purity and potency of the lots of the product
involved
38
Why Worry…?

FDA will make you worry … Law

Supplier qualification -
Biologics -- 21 CFR 600.12(e) -- Records in
“divided” manufacturing …

Tactics/concerns if you’re the “last” mfr. -

FDACounsel.com
defining the records needed re “safety, purity,
and potency” -- e.g., does that mean