Navigating Workers' Compensation Law
[…] 2003. At that time he was told to cut back on work hours, but he did not. He
did wear wrist braces outside of work and took medication. On July 19,
2004, Mr. Kendall filed a DWC-1 claim for BCTS. TD began on September 30,
2004.
The WCAB amended the F&A to find that the period of liability for the CT was
through September 29, 2004. The WCAB noted that liability for a CT is
determined according to the last year preceding either the DOI (Labor
Code § 5412) or the last date on which the employee was employed with
injurious exposure. (Labor Code § 5500.5)
CUMULATIVE TRAUMAS
Kendall v. Open Wave Systems, Inc., APIC (August 2012) 2012
Cal. Wrk. Comp P.D. LEXIS 159 [Panel]
Labor Code § 5412 defines CT injury as “that date upon which the
employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew or in the
exercise of reasonable diligence should have known that such disability
was caused by his present or prior employment.” “Disability” in this
context means either TD or PD.
Mr. Kendall was not found to have suffered PD by the WCAB as he did
not reduce his work hours or work modified duty. The WCAB then
analyzed when Mr. Kendall first suffered TD, which it found to be
September 30, 2004.