Application for Extraordinary Relief Supreme Court
[…] A.2d 858, 859-60 (1975) (quoting Gardner v. Repasky, 434 Pa. 126, 129, 252 A.2d 704, 706
(1969) (quoting Commonwealth Coatings Corp. v. Continental Casualty Co., 393 U.S. 145, 150,
89 S.Ct. 337, 340, 21 L.Ed.2d 301, 305 (1968))).
(end of McFall citation)
EQUAL PROTECTION OF THE LAWS
In Com. v. Albert, 758 A. 2d 1149 - Pa: Supreme Court (2000), the Court wrote as follows:
The equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no State shall "deny
to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws." U.S. Const. amend. XIV,
8
§ 1. Likewise, Article 1, Section 26 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides that "[n]either the
Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of
any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right." Pa. Const.
art. 1, Section 26.
This Court has held that "the equal protection provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution
are analyzed ... under the same standards used by the United States Supreme Court when