(2001). 2. Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 24-4.1-117.5, 24-4.1-303 (2000). 3. Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 46a-13b to 13j (2001). 4. Minn. Stat. § 611A.74 (2000). 5. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 16-3-1620 to 1630 (2000). 6. Utah Code Ann. § 77-37-5 (2000). 7. Wis. Stat. Ann. §§ 950.08, 950.09 (2000). 8. Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 8-416, 13-4437 (2000); California Const. Art. I, sec. 28 (c); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 960.001(7) 8 Crime Victims’ Rights Compliance Officer—MOMSV (2000); Ind. Code Ann. §35-40-2-1 (2000); Tex. Const. Art. 1, §30; Utah Code Ann. § 77-38-11. Utah’s law states that a “victim of a crime or representative of a victim of a crime may, after giving notice to the prosecution and the defense, seek an appropriate remedy for a violation of a victim's right from the judge assigned to the case involving the issue as provided in section 77-38-11.” 9. Ala. Code § 15-23-83 (2000)(Attorney General or district attorney); Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 8-416, 13-4437 (2000)(prosecutor, at the request of the victim); Fla. Stat. Ann. § 960.001(7)(2000); Miss. Code Ann. § 99-43 -47 (2000); Tex. Const.