government_of_texas
[…] among the three distinct branches; the judicial, the legislature, and the executive. In accordance
(Your Last Name) 2
with the constitution, no individual in any one branch may exercise or perform any power or task
of another branch of the government unless the Constitution authorizes the action. Often, the
executive branch that is under discussion is popularly known as “plural executive” since majority
of the offices in that department of the Texas government attribute their sovereignty from the
electorate.
According to Article IV, section 1 of the Texas constitution under the executive
department states “The executive department of the State shall consist of a governor, who shall
be the Chief Executive Officer of the State, a Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State.
Comptroller of Public Accounts, Commissioner of General Land Office, and Attorney General”.
This section clearly points out the political authorities that form Texas’ executive branch who are
elected by Texas voters with an exception of Secretary of State whose appointment is the
Governor’s responsibility. Moreover, the three Commissioners of the Railroad Commission and