The TAR Property Management Agreement
[…] 16
Frequently Asked
Question
No. However, according to Paragraph 22.C of the
Residential Leasing and Property Management
Agreement states that “Owner’s obligation to pay
Broker an earned fee is binding upon Owner and
Owner’s heirs, administrators, executors,
successors, and permitted assignees.”
17
The Agreement
18
The Agreement
19
Frequently Asked
Question
The owner wants me to handle the eviction suit of
a tenant who has violated the lease by keeping an
unauthorized pet on the property without
permission. Can I do so?
20
Frequently Asked
Question
No. The Texas Property Code § 24.011 states that
“in eviction suits in justice court for nonpayment
of rent or holding over beyond a rental term, the
parties may represent themselves or be
represented by their authorized agents, who need
not be attorneys.” The Property Code, however,
does not authorize nonlawyer representation for
issues other than nonpayment of rent or holding
over, except in default judgment situations.
21
The Agreement
22
Frequently Asked
Questions
I was managing a property, and the owner
terminated the management agreement by