However, in 2001, the Florida Supreme Court held that once the plaintiff had established that he or she fell on a transitory foreign object, the burden would shift to the defendant to prove reasonable care. Owens v. Publix Supermarkets, Inc., 802 So. 2d 315, 320 (Fla. 2001). In 2002, apparently in response to Owens, the Florida Legislature enacted § 768.0710, Florida Statutes (2002), entitled “Burden of proof in claims of negligence involving transitory foreign objects or substances against persons or entities in possession.” This statute removed the burden shifting aspect of Owens. Nevertheless, F.S. § 768.0710 still allowed the plaintiff to prove negligence by showing that the defendant failed to exercise reasonable care “in the maintenance, inspection, repair, warning, or mode of operation of the business premises.” 768.0710 Burden of proof in claims of negligence involving transitory foreign objects or substances against persons or entities in possession or control of business premises.-(1) The person or entity in possession or control of business premises owes a duty of reasonable care to maintain the