Kenz v. Miami-Dade Cnty., 116 So. 3d 461, 463 n. 1 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013) (“In doing so, the court specifically noted that the presumption was one ‘affecting the burden of proof.’”) (emphasis added). However, careful review of footnote ten in Owens reveals that the Kenz court reasoning was woefully misguided. Specifically, the Florida Supreme Court in Owens explained: The presumption is one affecting the burden of proof pursuant to section 90.304, Florida Statutes (2000). As we explained in Beal Bank, SSB v. Almand & Associates, 780 So.2d 45, 59 n. 20 (Fla. 2001): Section 90.304 provides that “in civil actions, all rebuttable presumptions which are not defined in s. 90.303 are presumptions affecting the burden of proof.” Pursuant to section 90.302(2), a presumption affecting the burden of proof “imposes upon the party against whom it operates the burden of proof concerning the nonexistence of the presumed fact.”