detention list. www.gray-robinson.com 19 Entry Bond Consequence of Default • § 113.62 Basic importation and entry bond conditions. – (m) Consequence of default. • (1) If the principal defaults on agreements in this condition ... the obligors agree to pay liquidated damages equal to the value of the merchandise involved in the default, or three times the value of the merchandise involved in the default if the merchandise is restricted or prohibited merchandise ... www.gray-robinson.com 20 CBP Form 301 Customs Bond www.gray-robinson.com 21 Liquidated Damages Claim • In accordance with 19 C.F.R. 141.113 – Redelivery Notice (date) – Redelivery Required (date) – "Described merchandise not redelivered into Customs custody after refused admission by the FDA" – "Failure to comply with a demand for redelivery... will result in the assessment of liquidated damages equal to three times the value of the merchandise..." www.gray-robinson.com 22 Liquidated Damage Claim • The provisions of 21 C.F.R. 1.97 require that Customs and FDA agree about the amount to cancel the claim for liquidated damages. • All Petitions for relief received by Customs in FDA cases must be referred to FDA for recommendation. • With few