4662 and Apportionment - Law Offices of Richard L. Montarbo
[…] skills that applicant had acquired from his
applicant's case does not involve a conclusive statutory presumption of permanent total
disability. Moreover, we conclude that apportionment is permissible in cases where
usual occupation was transferable to any job
permanent total disability has been determined "in accordance with the fact" under
that he would be able to do with his present
section 4662. Section 4663(a) expressly provides that "[a]pportionment of permanent
disability, and (3) applicant was unemployable
disability shall be based on causation" and section 4664(a) expressly provides that "[t]he
and even if the defendant VR experts opinion
employer shall only be liable for the percentage of permanent disability directly caused
by the injury arising out of and occurring in the course of employment." Also, in Brodie v.
were followed, Mr Malmuth believed the
Workers'Comp. Appeals Bd. (2007) 40 Cal.4th 1313, 1327–1328 [72 Cal.Comp.Cases
applicant would be precluded from 94% of the
565], the Supreme Court observed that sections 4663(a) and 4664(b) create a "new
labor market.