2013Decorating the Structure Decorating the Structure: The Art of
[…] Credit Default Swaps, 19 S. CAL. INTERDISC. L.J. 411, 442 (2010).
234
See id.
235
See e.g., Ty J. Schrenger, v. Caesars Indiana, 825 N.E.2d 879, 882 (Ct. App. Ind. 2005)
(declaring that except for specifically authorized and highly regulated exceptions gambling
contracts are against public policy); WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS 17:1 (2012).
236
See Blake Hornick & Arren Goldman, The End of the Reagan Era of Deregulation and
Worship of the Free Markets, 14 No. 17 ANDREWS SEC. LITIG. & REG. n.2 (December 30, 2008).
237
7 U.S.C.A. § 16(e)(2) (“This chapter shall supersede and preempt the application of any State
or local law that prohibits or regulates gaming or the operation of bucket shops . . . in the case of
. . . (B) an agreement, contract, or transaction that is excluded from this chapter under section
2(c) or 2(f) of this title or sections 27 to 27f of this title, or exempted under section 6(c) of this
230
2013
Decorating the Structure
42
Game Rules fighting the last crisis as the financial markets continue to evolve. The one legal
institution containing the flexibility to adapt and analogize to the changes, the common law