Introduction to Copyright Principles
[…] rights of attribution and integrity
What limitations?
■ Exclusive rights subject to specific limitations (17
U.S.C. §§ 107-121)
1. Fair use is not infringing use (17 U.S.C. §
107)
Four factors:
• purpose and character of use
• nature of copyrighted work
• amount in relation to work as a whole
What limitations?
■2. Compulsory Licenses (examples):
• secondary transmission of broadcast programs by
cable systems
• satellite retransmissions
• independent recording of a musical work, once
phonorecord has been distributed to public
■3. Blanket Licenses Distinguished
Infringement
■ 17 U.S.C. § 501:
■ “Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights
of the copyright owner . . . is an infringer of the
copyright . . . .”
■ Possible remedies include injunctions;
impounding and disposition of infringing articles;
damages and profits
Criminal Offense
■ 17 U.S.C. § 506 provides for criminal penalties
for one who
• willfully infringes
• either for purposes of commercial advantage or
private financial gain