On appeal, the 1st COA held that Plaintiff’s complaint on this issue, even if valid, amounted to harmless error. The court punted. . The Great Unknown . Complying With Both § 18.001 and § 41.0105 In Texas, a victim may recover reasonable and necessary accident-related medical expenses. § 18.001 now provides that admission of medical expenses is limited to paid and unpaid amounts, but allows admission through affidavits – even from a custodian of records. Follows Haygood v. De Escabedo § 41.0105 provides that “recovery of medical or heath care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” . The § 18.001 Affidavit a. $________Total Amount charged by (Medical Provider) b. $________Total amount written off from the total charges, which (Medical Provider) agrees that it will never seek to collect from any source. c. $________ Total amount paid to date on the referenced account by or