Claim 4 – Trade Secret Misappropriation How do you protect a Trade Secret? Put reasonable procedures and processes in place: Use Non-Disclosure Agreements Use Non-Competition Agreements Mark documents confidential Develop employee training and handbooks regarding the proper handling of trade secret information Limit access to trade secret information to those that need-to-know Be proactive in protecting your trade secrets Once you let it out of the box – it can’t be put back in Claim 5 – Unfair Competition Claim 5 – Unfair Competition What is Unfair Competition? 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) Lanham Act Somewhat the catchall or smell-test provision of IP law: "false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact" in commerce, which "is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person. Includes: Passing Off False Advertising Claim 5 – Unfair Competition Passing Off 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) Lanham Act "(1) an association of origin by the consumer between the mark and the first user, and (2) a likelihood of consumer confusion when the mark is applied to the second user's good(s).