New York - Health | Wolters Kluwer Law & Business
[…] abortion.
At the heart of this case is the statute's exemption for “religious employers.” Such an employer
may request an insurance contract “without coverage for ․ contraceptive methods that are
contrary to the religious employer's religious tenets” (Insurance Law § 3221 [l ] [16][A]; §
4303 [cc] [1] ). Where a religious employer invokes the exemption, the insurer must offer
coverage for contraception to individual employees, who may purchase it at their own expense
“at the prevailing small group community rate” (Insurance Law § 3221 [l ] [16][B][i]; §
4303[cc][2] [A] ). A “religious employer,” as defined in the statute, is:
“an entity for which each of the following is true:
“(a) The inculcation of religious values is the purpose of the entity.
“(b) The entity primarily employs persons who share the religious tenets of the entity.
“(c) The entity serves primarily persons who share the religious tenets of the entity.
“(d) The entity is a nonprofit organization as described in Section 6033(a)(2)(A) i or iii, of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.” (Insurance Law § 3221 [l ] [16][A][1]; see §