Petitoin for Writ of Review – Miramontes
[…] achieved through litigation at the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board with the
applicant having the burden of proof to show that medical treatment was reasonably
required.
Subsequent to the passage of SB 863, and effective 7/1/2013 for all existing
cases,2 the dispute resolution process for utilization review determinations was altered.
Pursuant to the dictates of that legislative enactment, disputes regarding utilization review
determinations to approve, delay, deny or modify medical treatment were subject to
appeal through the independent medical review process (IMR) under Labor Code
§§ 4610.5 and 4610.6.
Labor Code § 4610(e) provides as follows:
"A utilization review decision may be reviewed or appealed only by
independent medical review pursuant to this section. Neither the employee
nor the employer shall have any liability for medical treatment that is
furnished without the authorization of the employer if the treatment is
delayed, modified or denied by a utilization review decision unless the
utilization review decision is overturned by independent medical review in
accordance with this section."
In its en banc decision in Dubon v. World Restoration, Inc., State Compensation
Insurance Fund (79 Cal. Comp. Cases 1298), the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board
has held that utilization review decisions may only be considered invalid by the Workers'