L. No. 109-366, 120 Stat. 2600 (codified at scattered sections of 10, 18, 28, and 42 U.S.C.) (“No court, justice, or judge shall have jurisdiction to hear or consider an application for a writ of habeas corpus filed by or on behalf of an alien detained by the United States who has been determined by the United States to have been properly detained as an enemy combatant or is awaiting such determination.”); Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub. L. No. 107-30, 115 Stat. 224 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2006)) (declaring in the wake of September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks that “the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons”). The Military Commissions Act of 2006 was recently challenged in Boumediene v.