Recommendations 2015 - Association of California State Employees
[…] Current questions do not cover all or more recent state definitions and/or regulations.
The survey has two purposes: 1) to assess and compare the number of people with disabilities
in state service to a parity number, and 2) for developing goals and timetables for affirmative
action employment programs for state agencies. Meeting both these goals isn’t possible using
the current Disability Survey .
32
Background:
Conflicting federal and state definitions of disability create inaccurate comparisons between
current state Disability Survey results and population estimates. Government Code § 19233(b)
mandates that the state “Survey the number of individuals with a disability in each department by
at least job category and salary range for the purpose of developing goals and timetables pursuant
to Section 19232 and compare those numbers with the number of individuals with a disability in
the workforce.” (Emphasis added).
One goal of the Disability Survey is to assess and compare the rate of state civil service employees
with disabilities to California’s workforce population rate with disabilities. For this comparison the