Recommendations 2015 - Association of California State Employees
[…] statewide purchases to ensure that the goods and services procured are accessible and
available to employees with a disability.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that all agencies and departments under my direct executive
authority shall cooperate in the implementation of this Order.
8. CCP § 1798.14:
“Each agency shall maintain in its records only personal information which is relevant and
necessary to accomplish a purpose of the agency required or authorized by the California
Constitution or statute or mandated by the federal government.”
85
9. CCP § 1798.21:
“Each agency shall establish appropriate and reasonable administrative, technical, and physical
safeguards to ensure compliance with the provisions of this chapter, to ensure the security and
confidentiality of records, and to protect against anticipated threats or hazards to their security
or integrity which could result in any injury.”
10. California Code § 19995.4:
“Supervisorial employees shall have a minimum of 80 hours of training, which includes
employment law relating to persons with disabilities, and grievances.”
11. Master Agreement for Workers’ Compensation Claims Administration between State