Recommendations 2015 - Association of California State Employees
[…] 4. The Department of General Services, in consultation with the Department of
Rehabilitation, shall develop contracts for reasonable accommodation services and
equipment to better meet the needs of employees with a disability.
5. The Department of General Services shall develop and include additional criteria in its
statewide purchases to ensure that the goods and services procured are accessible and
available to employees with a disability.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that all agencies and departments under my direct executive
authority shall cooperate in the implementation of this Order.
8. CCP § 1798.14:
“Each agency shall maintain in its records only personal information which is relevant and
necessary to accomplish a purpose of the agency required or authorized by the California
Constitution or statute or mandated by the federal government.”
85
9. CCP § 1798.21:
“Each agency shall establish appropriate and reasonable administrative, technical, and physical
safeguards to ensure compliance with the provisions of this chapter, to ensure the security and