Failure to Pay Overtime Under The Fair Labor Standards Act: Slave
[…] employee must be paid on a salary or fee basis.…Here,
Defendant's own evidence makes clear that
Plaintiffs were paid on
an hourly basis, not on a salaried basis.”
Salary Defined



Guaranteed, pre-determined amount each week that is not
subject to variations based upon quantity or quality of work 29 C.F.R. § 541.602
The employee must receive the same amount each week
regardless of the number of hours or days worked.
Worker paid a day rate is not paid a predetermined amount
each week
Fee Basis Defined



Set amount paid based upon the accomplishment of a single
task. - 29 C.F.R. § 541.605
“[p]ayments based on the number of hours or days worked
and not on the accomplishment of a given single task are not
considered payment on a fee basis.” - 29 C.F.R. § 541.605
Paid based upon number of days worked
Conclusion


Do the white collar exemptions apply to a worker
paid solely on a day rate basis?
Answer: No
Independent Contractors
DOL Administrator’s Interpretation 2015-1
AI Number 2015-1


