of rescue assistance…” “To a person who is unconscious, ill, injured or in need of rescue assistance, or “act or omission in the rendering of such first aid, emergency treatment or rescue yes, including fees paid to nonprofits or governmenta l entities or salaries paid volunteer worker “associated with” a nonprofit organization serving children under 16; or the nonprofit organization teacher or other school personnel . . .who has completed a course in first aid and in the “administratio n of medication by injection” “any person” 42 Protecting Michigan’s Good Samaritans Florida West’s F.S.A. §768.13 Private individual “Any person” or “those licensed to practice medicine” “health care provider” “hospital” “At the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor’s office, or other place having proper medical equipment” any person in obvious physical distress or discomfort” assistance “Emergency situations arising out of a public health emergency declared [by the state] , a “state of emergency” or “at the scene of an emergency outside of a hospital, doctor’s office or other place having proper medical equipment”