further medical treatment “rendering of such first aid, emergency treatment or rescue assistance” Yes “Giving any assistance or medical care” Yes Yes Protecting Michigan’s Good Samaritans (c)Private individual (or anyone not covered in the previous part) “at the scene of an emergency” “an emergency”. “providing assistance or medical aid” Yes Massachusetts M.G.L.A. 112 §12B. Any physician, physician assistant or nurse licensed in Massachusetts or any state or D.C. or Canada “emergency” “emergency” renders emergency treatment or orders a person hospitalized or causes his admission Yes Michigan M.C.L.A. 333.20965 List of persons-- no private individuals “outside a hospital” or in a hospital None identified Providing services to a patient No [same] [same] “an individual who is in or is exhibiting symptoms of cardiac arrest" “use of an automated external defibrillator” No Minnesota M.S.A. § 604A.01 Private individual “emergency” “rendering emergency care, advice, or assistance” or “use of a defibrillator” Yes, specifically excludes persons rendering care during the course of their employment.