in an accident …without first obtaining the consent of the parent . . “render emergency care or assistance” Yes “renders emergency care or assistance” Yes at the scene of emergency or an accident” accident “at the scene of an emergency or accident” “emergency or accident” . 50 Yes Protecting Michigan’s Good Samaritans person who operates an ambulance [same] [same] Nebraska R.R.S. Neb. §25-21,186 . Private individual “at the scene of an accident or other emergency” accident or other emergency §71-5194 emergency care provider, physician assistant, RN or LPN emergency “public emergency” §35-107 member of a volunteer fire department or volunteer first-aid, rescue or emergency squad 1. private individual . Nevada N.R.S. 41.500 . 2. Driver of an ambulance or attendant on an ambulance “in an emergency” . “emergency” . “at the scene of an emergency or while transporting an injured or ill person to or from any clinic, doctor’s Emergency, ill or injured person . 51 “operates an ambulance to and from the scene of an emergency or renders emergency medical treatment” renders emergency care or provide or arrange for medical treatment or care “provides public emergency care” No provides emergency public first-aid