house calls” specifically excluding “house calls” “Acts performed at the scene of an emergency” Yes “at the scene of an emergency” “emergency” Yes Within the hospital or facility Emergency to which the person was not required to respond “renders emergency care or services” or providing or arranging for further medical treatment “act or omission in rendering the emergency care or service” or providing or Louisiana LSA-R.S. 37:1731 (b) physician, on-call physician or oral and maxillofacial surgeon or nurse 47 Yes Protecting Michigan’s Good Samaritans [licensed in Louisiana] Maine 14 M.R.S.A. §164 Maryland MD Code §5-603 arranging for further medical care or treatment EMT “at the scene of an emergency” “an emergency” “members or employees of nonprofit volunteer or governmental ambulance, rescue or emergency units” (1) “an individual licensed by this state to provide medical care” and (2) member of state, county, municipal volunteer fire dept, ambulance and rescue squad or law enforcement agency or National Ski patrol system or fire dept responding outside of their district emergency or rescue situation “A