Intent to pay salary. The employee first argued that the lower court should have considered her an hourly employee based on the terms of the pay plan’s “hard floor” of 50 hours, a requirement to log the number of hours worked, and an alleged “stated policy of deducting pay for less than a day’s absence.” Under 29 C.F.R. Section 541.603(a), an “actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis” and results in the employer’s loss of the executive exemption for those employees.