103A - American Bar Association
[…] discretion.29 As a result, the burden on appeal for a juvenile disposition is steep. For other issues
on appeal, most courts use a de novo standard of review for questions of law whether the issue is
raised in a juvenile or adult case.30 In addition, a statutory challenge to the disposition may be
reviewed de novo.31
The length of time it takes to resolve appeals also contributes to the problem, given that
many juveniles will have completed their sentences of confinement or probation before the
22
Annitto, supra note 1.
Id. at 715-716.
24
N.J. STAT. ANN. §2A:4A-39(b)(1)-(2) (West 1983). After the juvenile has consulted with counsel, along with
the parent, “the court shall question the juvenile and his counsel to determine if the juvenile is knowingly, willingly
and voluntarily waiving his right.”).
25
Alabama does not have a specific statute nor has the court imposed a more protective standard through case
law for juvenile waiver.
26
See e.g., Barbara Fedders, Losing Hold of the Guiding Hand: Ineffective Assistance of Counsel in Juvenile