MGLA 186 § 15. Non-liability of landlord; provisions in lease or rental agreement Any provision of a lease [in which] by the use of any words whatsoever, the effect of which is to indemnify the lessor or landlord or hold the lessor or landlord harmless . . . from any or all liability to the lessee or tenant, or to any other person, for any injury, loss, damage or liability arising from any omission, fault, negligence or other misconduct of the lessor or landlord . . . shall be deemed to be against public policy and void. Compare: N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L § 5-322.1, which is more limited in scope and applies to construction, renovation, maintenance, demolition etc. of property Limit in the construction context “A covenant…in connection with…a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of a building…purporting to require that one party to such contract or agreement shall indemnify…the other party to the contract…against liability…caused by or resulting from the sole negligence of the indemnitee…is against public policy and void and unenforceable.”