PowerPoint - Wilderness.net
[…] assessed. Interior has taken one position, Agriculture
another, and we see no reason why such a divergence is
impermissible as a matter of law.” (P.1535)
 Thunderbolt
# 2 (acknowledged to be valid)
• Limited to pack animals and 5”
suction dredge; USFS tested
ability to take suction dredge in
on pack animal
• Miners limited to means
“essential” to operation or
“customarily used”; no evidence
of essential need nor customary
use of motorized access
Mining operation in Kalmiopsis Wilderness
• Access regulations did not
“materially interfere” with mining
claim

General provision: Section 1323(a), 16 USC 3210(a):
• “Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, and subject to such terms and
conditions as the Secretary of
Agriculture may prescribe, the
Secretary shall provide such access to
nonfederally owned land within the
boundaries of the National Forest
System as the Secretary deems
adequate to secure to the owner the
reasonable use and enjoyment thereof:
Provided, That such owner comply with
rules and regulations applicable to
ingress and egress to or from the
National Forest System.”
Denali Wilderness
• Has been interpreted to apply outside of Alaska. Mont.Wilderness
Ass’n v. USFS, 655 F.2d 951 (9th Cir. 1981).
 Similar
provision for Interior lands (§ 1323(b))
which apparently does not apply outside of
Alaska
 Also
specific access provisions regarding