On December 6, 2012, IRS issued a final rule4 that established requirements for the collection of this fee. IRS indicated that these requirements do not apply to programs providing health care to tribal members. However, according to IRS, a tribal government that sponsors an applicable self-insured health plan provided to employees would remain subject to the fee under section 4376. In this final rule, IRS stated: HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2016 CMS-9944-F 4 Released: 2/20/2015 Section 4377(b)(1)(B) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law or rule of law, governmental entities shall not be exempt from” the fees imposed by sections 4375 and 4376 unless the policy or plan is an exempt governmental program. Section 4377(b)(3) defines an exempt governmental program as (1) any insurance program established under title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395 et. seq.)