It was undisputed that the project managers always received at least the $1,000 weekly stipend. Although the project managers conceded that they satisfied the “duties” requirements of the FLSA’s white-collar exemptions and met the “highly compensated employee” provision’s annual pay floor, they contended nonetheless that they were not exempt under these provisions because they weren’t paid on a salary basis. At issue was whether their “stipend” amounted to a “salary” within the meaning of the white-collar regulations. It did, the First Circuit held. Salary basis. Under C.F.R. Sec. 541.602(a), an employee is paid on a “salary basis” if he or she receives (1) "a predetermined amount," (2) "constituting all or part of the employee's compensation," and (3) "not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." The stipend in question was a predetermined amount, but the employees argued that the latter two criteria were not satisfied.