execution
[…] • Upon ATTACHMENT
• “ATTACHMENT” means, simply, that the SP has
a right as against the debtor with regard to
the covered collateral
• Attachment has nothing to say about SP’s
rights versus third parties – except, with no
attachment, SP has nothing at all!
Art 9 primer
• For attachment, need:
• (1) agreement of debtor
• Usually in a signed security agreement
• (2) debtor has rights in collateral
• (3) SP gives value
• Usually a loan or extension of credit
Art. 9 primer
• For rights against THIRD PARTIES, the Art. 9
concept of PERFECTION comes into play
• In a priority fight vs 3rd party, an Art. 9 SP
almost always dates the time of its rights from
the date of perfection – not attachment
• Date of perfection – usually when SP files a
“financing statement” (or a “UCC-1”)
The Art. 9 priority rule vs judicial liens
• UCC § 9-317(a)(2):
“A security interest … is subordinate to the
rights of: …
(2) except as otherwise provided in subsection
(e), a person that becomes a lien creditor
before the earlier of the time:
(A) the security interest …is perfected.
Summary of SP v LC rule
• Winner is 1st party to “perfect” or “levy”
– i.e., did SP perfect its security interest before
creditor became a lien creditor by levy
– Stated otherwise, even if SP has a security
interest, if it is still unperfected, general creditor