execution
[…] (PMSI)
• PMSI is where the very obligation
secured enabled the debtor to purchase
the collateral. See 9-103(a)
2 basic types of PMSI
• (1) Seller of goods on credit retains
security interest to secure the balance of
price due
• (2) Lender loans Debtor money to
enable Debtor to buy collateral, debtor
does so, and lender gets security interest
in collateral to secure the loan
Justification for PMSI rule
• Debtor would not have had the
collateral in the 1st place but for the
credit/loan from the PM-SP
• Necessary to encourage PM
credit/loans
Special PMSI rule vs LC
• UCC § 9-317(e):
“… if a person files a financing statement with
respect to a purchase-money security interest
before or within 20 days after the debtor
receives delivery of the collateral, the security
interest takes priority over the rights of a
buyer, lessee, or lien creditor which arise
between the time the security interest
attaches and the time of filing”
Summary of PMSI rule
• PM-SP gets a 20-day grace period (dated from
when debtor receives delivery of collateral) to
perfect
• If files within that 20 days, still wins even
against an LC who levied in the interim
• In essence, PMSI rule allows for relation back