Office of Management and Budget (OMB)
[…] (see also
Fayetteville campus policy 310.1)
The salaries of administrative and clerical staff should normally be treated as indirect costs. Direct charging of these costs may be appropriate only if all of the following conditions are met:
Administrative or clerical services are integral to a project of activity.
Individuals involved can be specifically identified with the project or activity.
Such costs are explicitly included in the budget or have the prior written approval of the Federal awarding agency.
The costs are not also recovered as indirect costs.
Section 200.414 (c) – A negotiated indirect cost rate must be accepted by all federal awarding agencies except when required by a federal statute or regulation, or “when approved by a Federal awarding agency head or delegate based on documented justification…The Federal awarding agency must implement , and make publicly available, the policies, procedures and general decision making criteria that their programs will follow to seek and justify deviations from negotiated rates.”
Section 200.414 (f) - Non-Federal entities that have never received a negotiated indirect cost rate may elect to charge a de minimis rate of 10% of MTDC.