Division of Unemployment Insurance
[…] Pursuant to Section 3357, Title 19, Delaware Code regarding "Interest on past due assessments
and reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments": Assessments and reimbursement payments in lieu
of assessments which remain unpaid on the date they are due and payable, as prescribed by the
Delaware Division of Unemployment Insurance, shall bear interest at the rate of 1.5% per month or
fraction thereof from and after such date until payment plus accrued interest is received by the Delaware
Division of Unemployment Insurance.
19.0 Employment Training Tax
19.1 Section 3401(a), Title 19, Delaware Code provides: "In addition to all other payments to the
State due under this Title, each employer liable for assessments under Chapter 33 of this Title shall also
be liable for a special assessment which shall be levied at the rate of .15% on all taxable wages, as
defined in Section 3302(17) of this Title, payable by each such employer".
19.2 For the purpose of this regulation, the special assessment, also referred to as the "Training
Tax", shall be billed on a semi-annual basis to each employer by the Delaware Division of Unemployment