Division of Unemployment Insurance
[…] sickness and accident benefits provided under an employer benefit program or who elects a layoff in lieu
of exercising the right to bump an employee with less seniority who is performing work that said individual
can perform within his medical restrictions will not be considered to be an individual leaving work
involuntarily because of illness, but shall be considered to have left his work voluntarily without good
cause attributable to such work and shall be subject to the disqualification provision of this regulation.
16.0 Eligibility for Benefits
16.1 Section 3315(1) of Title 19, Delaware Code provides that "the Department may, by regulation,
waive or alter either or both of the requirements of this section.
16.2 Accordingly, "has registered for work" as it appears in §3315(1) of Title 19, Delaware Code
shall mean any registration process, including any reemployment services or reemployment assessments
as required by the Delaware Division of Employment and Training or the Delaware Division of