Contracts Outline
[…] The casebook also notes that
interpretational difficulties have arisen from the phrase “learned of the breach.” KCP
pages 944-45.
c. Specific Performance. UCC § 2-716 provides for specific performance when the goods
are “unique or in other proper circumstances.” As the casebook notes, if substitute goods are
readily available in the market (as they often are), a court is likely to deny specific performance.
KCP page 946.
d. Other: Incidental and Consequential Damages; Liquidated Damages
1. After a seller’s breach, the buyer can recover incidental and consequential damages
under UCC § 2-715, in addition to the other measures of damages discussed above.
Economic consequential damages are subject to the foreseeability test and to the
mitigation principle: “Consequential damages…include: (a) any loss resulting from
general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting
had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise.”
Damages for injury to person or property are also recoverable, and are not subject to the
foreseeability test: “(b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any
breach of warranty.”
2. Regarding buyers and sellers, the UCC provides a similar rule as the Restatement