Contracts Outline
[…] the SoF
- The idea behind this rule: if it’s important to plan in such
advance, it’s important to write it down
If SoF Applies
EITHER a writing that “satisfies the statute OR an exception that applies
to the transaction to “take the contract out of the statute.
Rest. §131: Requires a writing signed by the party to be charged, that reasonably
indicates the subject matter, is sufficient to indicate a contract has been made
between the parties, and states with reasonable certainty the essential terms.
B. The Sale of Goods Statute of Frauds: UCC §2-201
UCC §2-201: Requires a writing signed by the party to be charged that is
sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties.
The writing must contain a subject matter and a quantity term.
- “A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term
agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph
beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.”
- Merchant’s exception
A Writing
- No formality needed (needs minimum content and signature)
- Doesn’t have to be executed with the deliberate purpose of evidencing
the contract
- Does not have to be the joint product or even delivered to the other party.