PERM Labor Certification Best Practices
[…] why the educational requirement "bears a
reasonable relationship to the occupation in the
context of the employer's business and is essential
to perform the job in a reasonable manner"?
 Does the FN meet the educational requirement?
Educational Requirements (cont.)
 Did the FN meet the educational requirement
before s/he began working for the employer?
 Or, if the FN satisfied the requirement after s/he
began working for the employer, was it during
a time when s/he was working for the employer
in a job not substantially comparable to the
PERM job?
Educational Requirements (cont.)
 20 CFR § 656.17(i)(3) - in
determining whether the
beneficiary meets the minimum
requirements, "DOL will review the
TRAINING AND EXPERIENCE
possessed by the alien beneficiary
at the time of hiring by the
employer" and that "the employer
cannot require domestic worker
applicants to possess TRAINING
AND/OR EXPERIENCE beyond
what the alien possessed at the time
of hire unless the alien gained the
EXPERIENCE while working for the
employer . . . in a position not
substantially comparable to the
position for which certification is
being sought."
 Matter of Maxim Integrated
Products, Inc., 2011-PER02310 (Jan 6, 2014) (AILA
Doc No. 14011047) ("The
Department of Labor cannot
take into account
QUALIFICATIONS
obtained while working for
that employer.")
Educational Requirements (cont.)
 Are there two (or more) combinations of