the WEAAD 2012 SALT and ACADIANA 2012 LA Elder Abuse Law
[…] • However, the actual amount involved is really
much higher, as no dollar figure was provided
in nearly 40% of the articles. Estimating that
the unreported losses are equivalent, the
annual loss by victims of elder financial abuse
is estimated to be at least $2.6 billion.
•
Broken Trust: Elders, Family, and Finances. A Study on Elder Financial Abuse
Prevention by the MetLife Mature Market Institute, the National Committee for the
Prevention of Elder Abuse, and the Center for Gerontology at Virginia Polytechnic
Institute and State University MARCH 2009
Mandatory Reporting
• La. R.S. 15:1504 requires reporting of abuse
by ANY PERSON
• “having cause to believe that an adult's
physical or mental health or welfare has
been or may be further adversely affected
by abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall report
in accordance with R.S. 15:1505.”
• Failure to report is punishable by up to six
months imprisonment and/or a five-hundred
dollar fine. R.S. 14:403.2.
R.S. 15:1504
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
La. R.S. 15:1504. Mandatory reports and immunity
A. Any person, including but not limited to a health, mental health, and