Paul v. Davis - Mississippi Law Journal
[…] in a case subject to sections 556 and 557 of this title or otherwise reviewed on the
record of an agency hearing provided by statute
Scope of Review (APA) – Findings and Conclusions (Informal Rulemaking)
 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) – The reviewing court shall … hold unlawful and set aside agency
action, findings, and conclusions found to be … arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law
BUT…Congress enacted a hybrid standard of review in promulgating the Act.
Scope of Review – FTC Act (hybrid rulemaking)
 15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(3)(A) – “The court shall hold unlawful and set aside the rule … if …
the court finds that the Commission’s action is not supported by substantial evidence in
the rulemaking record … taken as a whole.”
How has the Court defined “substantial evidence”?
 Consolidated Edison v. NLRB (U.S. 1938) – A court should uphold a rule under the
substantial evidence standard if it finds the agency’s decision to be “reasonable,” or if the
record contains “such evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support
a conclusion.”
24

This standard does not require that the court agree with the agency’s conclusions; it only
requires that the agency’s choice is a reasonable one, even if the court would have made
another choice.
What is the “rulemaking record” under the FTC Act?
15 U.S.C. § 57a(e)(1)(B) – “For purposes of this section, the term `rulemaking record’ means the
rule, its statement of basis and purpose, the transcript required by subsection (c)(5) of this
section, any written submissions, and any other information which the Commission considers
relevant to such rule….”
VERSUS “ARBITRARY AND CAPRICIOUS”
How would review of the rule compare under the APA?
 Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe (U.S. 1971) – the Court said that the
“arbitrary and capricious” standard requires the agency to base a decision on a