Paul v. Davis - Mississippi Law Journal
[…] affect on the economy of $100 million or more, or which “adversely affect in a material
way … State [or] local … governments or communities”
What analysis does the order require the agency to undertake?
 Sec. 6(a)(3)(C) – requires an agency to undertake a cost-benefit analysis of the proposed
rule and of other feasible alternatives
Special Procedural Requirements:
 Sec. 6(a)(1) – (i) should involve in the regulatory process, where appropriate, interested
persons, such as governmental officials, and (ii) allow for not less than a 60 day comment
period
 Sec. 6(a)(3)(E) – agency must make the cost-benefit analysis available to the public
Special Substantive Requirement:
 Sec. 1(a) – “agencies should select those approaches that maximize net benefits … unless
a statute requires another regulatory approach”
 Sec. 1(b)(5) – agencies should design regulations in the most cost effective manner
 Sec. 1(b)(11) – agencies should tailor regulations to impose least burden on society
Judicial Review?
 There is no judicial review of EO 12866