Paul v. Davis - Mississippi Law Journal
[…] substantial number of school districts
 EO Trigger:
o $100M economic effect (significant regulatory effect) so EO probably applies
primarily because this is a national program
Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA): requires agencies to create a Regulatory Flexibility Analysis
(RFA) whenever they propose a rule that may have a significant economic impact on a
substantial number of small businesses, organizations, or governments.
RFA --What is the trigger?
 Applies to an “agency” as defined in 5 U.S.C. § 601 (and by reference 5 U.S.C. § 551(1))
 5 U.S.C. § 603(a) – requires a regulatory flexibility analysis any time that § 553
(informal rulemaking) requires a general notice of proposed rulemaking (NPR)
 Possible exemptions:
o 5 U.S.C. § 605(b) – exempts rules that will not “have a significant economic
impact on a substantial number of small entities”
 5 U.S.C. § 601(6) – defines “small entity” to include “small business”,
“small organization” and “small governmental jurisdiction”
 5 U.S.C. § 601(5) – defines “small governmental jurisdiction” to
include “school districts … with a population of less than fifty thousand”