Philadelphia Bar Association - Rieders, Travis, Humphrey, Waters
[…] S.Ct. 2077, 2080, 144 L.Ed.2d 660 (1991). The Court stated
that such race based exclusions violate the equal
protection rights of the challenged jurors. Edmonson, 500
U.S. at 616, 111 S.Ct. at 2080.
61
MCARE Highlights
 PERIODIC PAYMENTS - §509
 COLLATERAL SOURCE RULE - § 508
GENERAL - § 508
INTRODUCTION OF MEDICAL BILLS - § 508
EXCEPTIONS TO § 508
MOOREHEAD – VALUE OF SERVICES VS.
AMOUNT PAID UNDER § 508
 EXPERTS - § 512
 STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS –§ 513
62
Periodic Payments
63
PERIODIC PAYMENTS – 40 P.S. §
1303.509
 2002 MCARE Act
 Payment of damages governed by Section 509.
 Damages paid as a lump sum, except for future
medical expenses.
 Provides mandatory periodic payment system
for future medical expenses.
64
RELEVANT LANGUAGE OF
SECTION 509(b)(1)
“Future damages for medical and other related
expenses shall be paid as periodic payments after
payment of the proportionate share of counsel fees
and costs based upon the present value of the
future damages awarded pursuant to this
subsection.”
65
THREE PROBLEMATIC ISSUES RAISED BY
THE AMBIGUOUS LANGUAGE IN
SECTION 509(b)(1)
 When should attorney’s fees be paid?
 Who pays the attorney’s fees?
 How should attorney’s fees be paid?
66
WHEN SHOULD ATTORNEY’S FEES BE
PAID UNDER SECTION 509(b)(1)?