Philadelphia Bar Association - Rieders, Travis, Humphrey, Waters
[…] Martin v. Soblotney, 296 Pa.
Super. 145, 160-61, 442 A.2d 700, 707-08 (1982) rev’d in
part, 502 Pa. 418, 466 A.2d 1022 (1983).
106
§ 508(B) INTRODUCTION OF
MEDICAL BILLS
40 P.S. § 1303.508
 Other jurisdictions have also allowed the introduction of such
evidence for the jury’s consideration in evaluating the amount
appropriate for pain and suffering damages.
 Virginia - Barkley v. Wallace, 267 Va. 369, 595 S.E. 2d 271
(2004) “the medical bills … were relevant because they tended
to establish the probability of …[she] experienced pain and
suffering …”
 New York - N.Y. Ins. Law § 5104(c) (McKinney)(“Where there
is no right of recovery for basic economic loss, such loss may
nevertheless be pleaded and proved to the extent that it is
relevant to the proof of non-economic loss.”)
107
§ 508(B) INTRODUCTION OF
MEDICAL BILLS
40 P.S. § 1303.508
 A secondary questions is what amount should the jury
be permitted to consider, that which was charged or that
which was paid by the insurance company?
 By its own terms, Section 508 makes a distinction