All rights reserved. Veil piercing 63 Asset partitioning in a GP • Firm’s liability for SH debts – Hypo: April, Bev & Chris are partners in ABC law firm. Paul has a judgment against Bev & wants to collect from ABC. – RUPA §501: “A partner is not a co-owner of partnership property and has no interest in partnership property which can be transferred…” – RUPA §502: A partner’s share of the profits & losses & partner’s right to receive distributions from the partnership (together, the partner’s “transferable interest”) is personal property, so creditor can seize Bev’s transferable interest in ABC – RUPA §504: Allows a creditor to petition court