WEDNESDAY JULY 23, 2014
[…] Mediator is a 3 rd party either selected by the parties or the court
Requires parties to make a “Good Faith” effort to mediate
Mortgagee or representative must attend (in person or by phone)
Must have authority to settle or otherwise approve alternatives to foreclosure
Must be able to perform Net Present Value analysis.
Definitions:
Black’s Law Dictionary 822 (Rev. 4 th ed. 1968).
Good faith: “(h)onesty of intention, and freedom from knowledge of circumstances which ought to put the holder upon inquiry.
” Black’s Law Dictionary 822 (Rev. 4 th ed. 1968) .
The U.C.C
., :Article 3 of the U.C.C. adds to this an objective standard for good faith:
“honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”
U.C.C.
§ 3-301(1)(d).
Maine/New York:
Good faith has been defined as “an honest belief, the absence of malice and absence of design to defraud or seek an unconscionable advantage.
” Geary v. Stanley Medical
Research Institute, 939 A.2d 86, 92 n.9(Me. 2008)(quoting Nicoletta v. Rochester Eye &