WEDNESDAY JULY 23, 2014
[…] Id .
4.
“[I]f the complaint is filed in court prior to any service, the removal period runs from the service of the summons.
” Id.
Freddie Mac is deemed an agency of the United States for purposes of 28 U.S.C.
§1442 (authorizing removal by the
United States or any federal agency or officer thereof), and the district courts have original jurisdiction over all actions to which
Freddie Mac is a party without regard to amount or value. 12
U.S.C.
§1452(f). Freddie Mac may also remove an action at any time prior to trial “by following any procedure for removal of causes in effect at the time of such removal.
” Id .
Split of authority over whether 12 U.S.C.
§ 1723a, which grants
FNMA authority “to sue and to be sued, and to complain and to defend, in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or