WEDNESDAY JULY 23, 2014
[…] Id .
“[A]pplies to the original jurisdiction of the district courts as well as to their removal jurisdiction.” Franchise Tax
Bd. v. Constr. Laborers Vacation Trust , 463 U.S. 1, 10 n.9
(1983)(citations omitted).
Removal may not be based on federal defenses or federal counterclaims. Holmes Group, Inc. v. Vornado Air
Circulation Sys.
, 535 U.S. 826, 831-32 (2002) (noting that including a counterclaim as part of a well pleaded complaint would “radically expand” removal jurisdiction), superseded in part by statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1454(a)(“A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights may be removed to
[federal court].”.
An “independent corollary” to the well-pleaded complaint rule, holding that “a plaintiff may not defeat removal by omitting to plead necessary federal questions.
” Rivet v. Regions Bank of La.
,
522 U.S. 470, 475 (1998)(internal quotation marks omitted).