Criminal Convictions and Occupational Licensing in Texas
[…] o (2) an offense that does not directly relate to the duties and
responsibilities of the licensed occupation and that was committed
less than five years before the date the person applies for the license;
o (3) an offense listed in Section 3g, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal
Procedure; or
o (4) a sexually violent offense, as defined by Article 62.001, Code of
Criminal Procedure.“
• This was the result of 2009 legislation; previously,
licensing authorities could restrict licensure based on
any felony or misdemeanor that related to the
profession.
Except!
• Texas Occupations Code Section 53.021(e): the
prior limitations do “not apply if the person is an
applicant for or the holder of a license that
authorizes the person to provide: (1) law
enforcement or public health, education, or safety
services; or (2) financial services in an industry
regulated by a person listed in Section
411.081(i)(19), Government Code.”
Convictions do not
include…
• A plea of nolo contendere
• Deferred adjudication (provided charges were
dismissed following supervision)
UNLESS
• After a consideration of various factors, the licensing authority
determines that,
o the person may pose a continued threat to public safety; or