Business associations
[…] someone who will recruit Bs) filed certain documents
• Creation by conversion (firm of one type become another type)
– Conversion through election (firm converts by voting to do so)
• GP can convert into LLP or LP; LP can convert into GP
– Conversion through merger (firm converts by merging into another firm of a
different legal type)
• Requires statutory authorization (typically, conversion is authorized between
corporation/LP/LLLP/LLC & between GP/LP)
22
© Amitai Aviram. All rights reserved.
Types of firms
23
Creating a GP
• Definition of a GP
– RUPA §§101(6), 202(a): “an association of two or more persons to carry on as
co-owners a business for profit”
– ‘Co-owners’ means:
• Shared control of the business; and
• Shared profits of the business.
– Spontaneous creation: doing business as co-owners results in creation of
partnership by operation of law
• Fenwick [NJ 1945]
– Fenwick owns a beauty shop; Chesire works as a receptionist