Business associations
[…] • This is not the only way A may be liable to B; A may be liable for an authorized
act that violates fiduciary duties (we will discuss this in Chapter 3)
• An actor can have authority in three ways
– Grant of authority by law
– Grant of authority by agreement (in charter/bylaws/valid SH agreement)
– Grant of authority by approval (unilateral behavior of/attributed to B, either
before A’s act (prior consent) or after (ratification))
© Amitai Aviram. All rights reserved.
Authority
74
Authority of the board
• Board’s authority granted by law
– DGCL §141(a): “The business and affairs of [a corporation] shall be managed by
or under the direction of a board of directors…”
• Board’s authority granted by agreement & approval
– Usually irrelevant because under DGCL §141(a) board already has authority to
take almost any act the firm can take
• Board’s power to delegate authority
– The board may delegate management authority and tasks to officers or other