Business associations
[…] – SH meeting: notice must be given no less than 10 days or more than 60 days
before the meeting; notice must be in writing and specify place, date & time of
meeting, means of remote communications [DGCL §222]
© Amitai Aviram. All rights reserved.
How collective actors act
66
Meeting: (b) Quorum
• SH meeting: by default, majority of shares entitled to vote [DGCL §216(1)]
– Charter or bylaws may opt out of default, but never less than ⅓
– Presence via proxy (appointing an agent to vote on one’s behalf) is allowed
• Board/committee: by default, majority of total # of directors [DGCL §141(b)]
– Charter or bylaws may opt out of default, but no less than ⅓
– Presence via proxy is not allowed
– Presence via teleconference [DGCL §141(i)]: board meetings & board
committee meetings may be held via conference telephone or “other
communications equipment by means of which all persons participating in the
meeting can hear each other”