Lien and Construction Contract Updates
[…] Lien and Construction
Contract Updates
Stephanie O’Rourke
“Construction Law Update” Breakfast Seminar
Sponsored by:
The Construction Zone
Dominion Country Club
San Antonio, Texas
January 16, 2014
1
COKINOS BOSIEN & YOUNG
Lien Basics
2
Introduction
• Mechanic’s lien laws in Texas are very complex,
and are provided for both in the Texas
Constitution and in the Texas Property Code.
• Whether working for the government or on
private projects, contractors must comply with
strict statutory requirements.
3
COKINOS BOSIEN & YOUNG
The Constitution
United States Constitution, Article XVI, Section 37, which
has remain unchanged since 1876 provides:
LIENS OF MECHANICS, ARTISIANS, AND MATERIALMEN.
Mechanics, artisians and material men of every class, shall have
a lien upon the buildings and articles made or repaired by them
for the value of their labor done thereon, or material furnished
therefore; and the Legislature shall provide by law for the
speedy and efficient enforcement of said liens.
4
COKINOS BOSIEN & YOUNG
Constitutional Lien
• The Texas Constitution grants certain selfexecuting liens. Constitutional liens are only
available to those who contract directly with the
project’s owner.
5
COKINOS BOSIEN & YOUNG
• New Section
6
COKINOS BOSIEN & YOUNG
Constitutional Lien