Assignments for January 11 annd 13
[…] as “commercial.” Thus, sales and leases of real property, and contracts for
personal services, are not included within its scope. Conversely, many transactions
that one would not think of primarily as “commercial” fall within the scope of the
UCC. A sale of 50 Boeing 787 jets would fall within the scope of Article 2- Sales,
as would the sale, at a garage sale, of a used Barbie Doll.
10
The Relationship between the UCC and the Common
Law
Article 1-General Provisions, applies to all other Articles in the UCC. UCC
§ 1-103(b) states:
Unless displaced by the particular provisions of [the UCC], the principles of
law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity
to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress,
coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause
supplement its provisions.
This Section, and the Official Comments thereto, make clear that principles
of the common law and equity apply to disputes falling within the scope of the